Skip to content
Independent startup discovery · Not affiliated with Shark Tank India or Sony
PitchBase Global
Menu

Premiered 2 Jan 2023 · Sony Entertainment Television

Shark Tank India Season 2

The second season of Shark Tank India, with six investors including new shark Amit Jain of CarDekho and a new host, Rahul Dua. Hosted by Rahul Dua.

Published pitches

50

Televised

Deals on air

36

Cash committed on air

₹26.07 Cr

Equity cash in accepted offers

Episodes

27

Sharks this season

Episodes

Televised pitches in Shark Tank India Season 2
#CompanyEpisodeAskDeal (on air)Sharks in dealOutcome
1HooVu Fresh

Fresh pooja flowers with longer shelf life

S2 E1₹80 L / 1%₹1 Cr for 2%Peyush Bansal, Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
2Dorje Teas

Organic Darjeeling tea from a family estate

S2 E1₹30 L / 5%₹30 L for 15%Peyush Bansal, Vineeta Singh, Anupam Mittal
DealClosing not reported
3Recode Studios

Makeup and cosmetics brand

S2 E1₹1 Cr / 1%——
No Deal
4Very Much Indian

Handloom sarees sourced directly from weavers

S2 E2₹50 L / 3%₹50 L for 10% + Founders countered at Rs 75 lakh for 10% before accepting.Namita Thapar, Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
5WatchOut Wearables

SIM-enabled smartwatches for children and seniors

S2 E2₹2 Cr / 5%₹1 Cr for 10% + ₹1 Cr debt at 15%Anupam Mittal, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
6SoupX

Ready-to-cook healthy soups and soup meals

S2 E2₹75 L / 6%₹50 L for 18% + ₹25 L debt at 12%Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
12Brandsdaddy

Automatic fire extinguisher ball

S2 E4₹70 L / 5%₹35 L for 5% + ₹35 L debt at 12%Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
14Flatheads

Lightweight sustainable sneakers

S2 E5₹75 L / 3%——
No Deal
16TeaFit

Unsweetened herbal iced tea drinks

S2 E6₹50 L / 3%₹50 L for 8%Aman Gupta, Peyush Bansal, Vineeta Singh, Anupam Mittal
DealClosing not reported
22Atypical Advantage

Inclusive employment platform for people with disabilities

S2 E8₹30 L / 1%₹30 L for 3%Namita Thapar, Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
23House of Chikankari

Handcrafted chikankari clothing

S2 E8₹75 L / 1%₹75 L for 3.75%Aman Gupta, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
25Paradyes

Semi-permanent hair colours

S2 E9₹65 L / 1%₹65 L for 2%Aman Gupta, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
35Janitri

Keyar fetal monitoring patch and maternal monitoring devices

S2 E12₹1 Cr / 2.5%₹1 Cr for 2.5% + Extra 2.5% equity to the shark if Rs 20 crore revenue is not reached next financial year.Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
36Jaipur Watch Company

Micro-luxury watches

S2 E12₹50 L / 2%——
No Deal
46VS Mani & Co

Instant filter coffee and South Indian snacks

S2 E16₹60 L / 1.5%₹19 L for 1% + ₹41 L debt at 10%Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
57Spice Story

Indian chutney-style sauces

S2 E19₹70 L / 2%₹70 L for 5%Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
69PadCare Labs

Sanitary pad recycling system

S2 E23₹50 L / 2%₹1 Cr for 4% + Founder's counter accepted by four sharks together.Peyush Bansal, Anupam Mittal, Namita Thapar, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
71OLL

Online live learning platform

S2 E23₹30 L / 2%₹30 L for 5%Vineeta Singh, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
77Sharma Ji Ka Aata

Multi-variety chakki atta

S2 E25₹40 L / 10%₹40 L for 20%Anupam Mittal
DealClosing not reported
80Unstop

Hiring and talent-engagement platform

S2 E26₹1 Cr / 1%₹2 Cr for 4% + Equity split equally among the four sharks (per The Quint BrandStudio).Aman Gupta, Namita Thapar, Anupam Mittal, Amit Jain
DealClosing not reported
81Blue Tea

Butterfly pea flower (blue) tea

S2 E26₹75 L / 1%₹50 L for 3% + ₹25 L debt at 12%Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
86Zoff

Spices and masalas

S2 E28₹1 Cr / 0.5%₹1 Cr for 1.25%Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
88Cloudworx

No-code metaverse / 3D app platform

S2 E28₹40 L / 2%₹40 L for 3.2%Anupam Mittal, Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
90MindPeers

Mental-health app and therapy platform

S2 E29₹53 L / 1%₹1.06 Cr for 2% + Two tranches: Rs 53 lakh for 1% jointly from Peyush, Aman, Namita and Vineeta, plus a separate Rs 53 lakh for 1% from Peyush alone.Peyush Bansal, Aman Gupta, Namita Thapar, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
96DigiQure

DigiQure E-Clinic telemedicine centres

S2 E31₹40 L / 4%₹40 L for 10% + Founders' counter-offer; Vineeta Singh dropped out. Whether the merger condition carried over is not stated.Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
102iMumz

Pregnancy guidance and tracking app

S2 E33₹70 L / 1%₹10 L for 1% + ₹60 L debt + Wikipedia gives 10% interest on the debt; not confirmed elsewhere.Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
112Neuphony

EEG brain-monitoring headband

S2 E36₹1 Cr / 2%₹1 Cr for 5.4%Aman Gupta, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
115Zoe Nutrition

Personalised nutrition plans and detox kits

S2 E37₹75 L / 5%——
No Deal
116Hornback

Foldable electric bicycle

S2 E37₹50 L / 1%₹50 L for 2.5%Amit Jain
DealClosing not reported
118Nano Clean

Nanofibre air purifiers and nasal filters

S2 E37₹80 L / 2%——
No Deal
120Cremeitalia

Fresh Italian-style cheeses

S2 E38₹90 L / 1.5%——
No Deal
121Nawgati

Fuel-station queue app and station analytics

S2 E38₹67 L / 2%₹67 L for 3%Aman Gupta, Amit Jain
DealClosing not reported
122Swytchd

EV subscription rentals

S2 E38₹50 L / 3%——
No Deal
123Gladful

Protein snacks and breakfast mixes for families

S2 E39₹50 L / 2%₹50 L for 3.5%Amit Jain, Aman Gupta, Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
124Pharmallama

Pre-sorted prescription medicine packs

S2 E39₹1 Cr / 1.5%₹2 Cr for 5%Aman Gupta, Amit Jain, Anupam Mittal, Namita Thapar, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
125Crave Raja Foods

Multi-brand cloud kitchen

S2 E39₹65 L / 3%——
No Deal
126VA Perfume

Night incense sticks

S2 E39₹1 Cr / 10%——
No Deal
127Hood

Pseudonymous social network app

S2 E40₹1.2 Cr / 0.2%₹60 L for 0.54% + ₹60 L debt at 12%Aman Gupta, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
128Twisting Scoops

Turkish ice cream chain

S2 E40₹1 Cr / 2.5%——
No Deal
129GROWiT

Protective farming products (mulch film, crop covers)

S2 E40₹1 Cr / 1%₹50 L for 1% + ₹50 L debt at 10%Namita Thapar, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
130Makino

Nachos, corn chips and nuts

S2 E41₹2 Cr / 2%——
No Deal
131Trunome

Liquid-biopsy chronic disease tests

S2 E41₹1.5 Cr / 1%₹1.5 Cr for 2%Aman Gupta, Peyush Bansal, Anupam Mittal, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
132WOL3D

3D printers, 3D pens and filament

S2 E41₹1.5 Cr / 1%₹80 L for 2% + ₹70 L debtAman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
133What's Up Wellness

Vegan nutrition gummies

S2 E41₹50 L / 3%₹60 L for 4.76%Aman Gupta, Anupam Mittal, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
135Dr Cubes

Packaged hygienic ice cubes

S2 E42₹80 L / 15%——
No Deal
136Metro Ride

Electric shuttle rides to metro stations

S2 E42₹75 L / 1%——
No Deal
137Conker

Skill-based learning app

S2 E42₹40 L / 2%——
No Deal
148Singh Styled

Turbans and grooming products for Sikh men

S2 E45₹50 L / 5%₹50 L for 10% + Option for Peyush Bansal to invest a further Rs 75 lakh at the same valuation (about 15% more equity).Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
156Rubans

Fashion jewellery

S2 E48₹1.5 Cr / 0.5%₹1 Cr for 1% + ₹50 L debt at 12%Namita Thapar, Aman Gupta, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
164Nish Hair

Human-hair extensions for women

S2 E50₹1 Cr / 2%₹1 Cr for 2%Amit Jain
DealClosing not reported

Season sources

  1. 1.
    Rahul Dua To Host 'Shark Tank India 2'; Amit Jain Replaces Ashneer Grover

    Outlook India (IANS) · Published 28 Dec 2022 · Accessed 21 Oct 2026

  2. 2.
    Second season of Shark Tank India to premiere soon

    afaqs! · Published 2 Nov 2022 · Accessed 21 Oct 2026

  3. 3.
    Shark Tank India season 2

    Wikipedia · Accessed 21 Oct 2026Encyclopedia (lead only)

  4. 4.
    Shark Tank India season 2 finale episode listing

    TheTVDB · Accessed 21 Oct 2026Community or derivative listing