Skip to content
Independent startup discovery · Not affiliated with Shark Tank India or Sony
PitchBase Global
Menu

Premiered 20 Dec 2021 · Sony Entertainment Television

Shark Tank India Season 1

The first season of Shark Tank India, in which seven investors heard pitches from Indian entrepreneurs. Hosted by Rannvijay Singha.

Published pitches

40

Televised

Deals on air

26

Cash committed on air

₹15.42 Cr

Equity cash in accepted offers

Episodes

36

Reported by the press: 62,000 applications and 198 businesses selected to pitch. Counts above come from PitchBase Global’s published records.

Sharks this season

Episodes

Televised pitches in Shark Tank India Season 1
#CompanyEpisodeAskDeal (on air)Sharks in dealOutcome
1BluePine Foods

Frozen momos

E1₹50 L / 5%₹75 L for 16%Aman Gupta, Ashneer Grover, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
12Bummer

Underwear

E4₹75 L / 4%₹75 L for 7.5%Aman Gupta, Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
19Raising Superstars

Early childhood development programme for parents

E7₹1 Cr / 2%₹1 Cr for 4%Ashneer Grover, Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
20Torchit

Assistive products for visually impaired people

E7₹75 L / 1%——
No Deal
21La Kheer Deli

Kheer in multiple flavours

E7₹50 L / 7.5%——
No Deal
22Beyond Snack

Kerala banana chips

E8₹50 L / 2.5%₹50 L for 2.5%Aman Gupta, Ashneer Grover
DealReported closed
23VivaLyf Innovations

EzLyf (Easy Life) non-invasive glucometer

E8₹56 L / 7.5%₹56 L for 33.33%Peyush Bansal, Anupam Mittal
DealClosing not reported
24Motion Breeze

Smart adaptive electric motorcycle

E8₹30 L / 3%₹30 L for 6%Ashneer Grover
DealClosing not reported
25Altor

Smart helmets with accident detection

E9₹50 L / 5%₹50 L for 7%Aman Gupta, Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
26Ariro

Wooden toys for infants and toddlers

E9₹50 L / 2.5%₹50 L for 10%Aman Gupta, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
27Kabira Handmade

Handmade healthy oils

E9₹1 Cr / 5%——
No Deal
28Nuutjob

Male intimate hygiene range

E10₹25 L / 5%₹25 L for 20%Peyush Bansal, Aman Gupta, Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
34Auli Lifestyle

Ayurvedic cosmetics

E12₹75 L / 4%₹75 L for 15% + Namita to act as mentor as well as investor (per BizzBucket).Namita Thapar
DealReported closed
35SweeDesi

Traditional Indian sweets

E12₹40 L / 3%——
No Deal
37Thinkerbell Labs

Annie, a self-learning braille literacy device

E13₹30 L / 0.5%₹1.05 Cr for 3%Anupam Mittal, Namita Thapar, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
38Carragreen

Eco-friendly plantable and transformable boxes

E13₹50 L / 10%₹50 L for 20%Peyush Bansal, Anupam Mittal
DealClosing not reported
43Hammer Lifestyle

Smart audio and wearable products

E15₹30 L / 3%₹1 Cr for 40%Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
46Bamboo India

Bamboo-based alternatives to plastic products

E16₹80 L / 4%₹50 L for 3.5% + ₹30 L debtAshneer Grover, Anupam Mittal
DealClosing not reported
49Let's Try

Healthy snacks

E16₹45 L / 2%₹45 L for 12% + Reportedly split equally, 6% each.Anupam Mittal, Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
77KG Agrotech

Multi-purpose pesticide sprayer (Bharat K-2 Sprayer)

E24₹30 L / 10%₹10 L for 40% + ₹20 L debt at 0% + Loan is interest-free and repayable gradually from profits on sales of the product.Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
79PawsIndia

Interactive pet toys and pet products

E25₹50 L / 4%₹50 L for 15%Anupam Mittal
DealClosing not reported
80Sunfox Technologies

Spandan pocket-sized ECG device

E25₹1 Cr / 2%₹1 Cr for 6%Anupam Mittal, Namita Thapar, Peyush Bansal, Vineeta Singh, Ghazal Alagh
DealClosing not reported
93PDD Falcon

Stainless steel tiffins, bottles and containers

E29₹75 L / 3%——
No Deal
95Sippline

Portable drinking shield for glasses

E30₹75 L / 15%——
No Deal
96Kabaddi Adda

Kabaddi news and media platform

E30₹80 L / 1%₹80 L for 6%Namita Thapar, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
99Scrapshala

Handmade reusable scrap-based products

E31₹50 L / 10%——
No Deal
100Sabjikothi

Chemical-free vegetable storage unit

E31₹60 L / 2.5%——
No Deal
101AyuRythm

Ayurvedic wellness app

E31₹75 L / 2%₹75 L for 2.68%Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
103Thea and Sid

Proposal and engagement rings

E32₹80 L / 7%——
No Deal
104ExperientialEtc

Technology-layered advertising and brand-activation services

E32₹2 Cr / 4%——
No Deal
105Growfitter

Rewards-based fitness app

E32₹50 L / 1%₹50 L for 2%Aman Gupta
DealClosing not reported
107Colour Me Mad

Orthopedic insoles

E33₹40 L / 10%₹40 L for 25%Namita Thapar
DealClosing not reported
110Proxgy

IoT smart wearables for worker safety

E33₹35 L / 1%₹1 Cr for 10%Ashneer Grover, Peyush Bansal
DealClosing not reported
111Nomad Food Project

Savoury bacon jams

E34₹40 L / 10%₹40 L for 20%Ashneer Grover, Namita Thapar, Vineeta Singh, Ghazal Alagh
DealClosing not reported
112Twee in One

Reversible and convertible clothing

E34₹30 L / 7.5%——
No Deal
113Green Protein

Plant-based protein

E34₹60 L / 2%——
No Deal
114On2Cook

Fast hybrid cooking device

E34₹1 Cr / 1%——
No Deal
115Jain Shikanji

Ready shikanji (lemonade) and instant masala

E35₹40 L / 8%₹40 L for 30% + Equity offered in the subsidiary HBMB Foods rather than the parent brand; reportedly conditional on the family formalising agreements over the brand.Anupam Mittal, Aman Gupta, Vineeta Singh, Ashneer Grover
DealClosing not reported
118Sneakare

Sneaker care products

E36₹20 L / 5%₹21 L for 12%Aman Gupta, Namita Thapar, Vineeta Singh
DealClosing not reported
119French Crown

Premium menswear

E36₹1.5 Cr / 0.33%——
No Deal

Season sources

  1. 1.
    Shark Tank India season 1

    Wikipedia · Accessed 20 Oct 2026Encyclopedia (lead only)

  2. 2.
    'Shark Tank India': Pitch perfect reality comes to Indian TV

    Business Standard · Published 20 Dec 2021 · Accessed 20 Oct 2026

  3. 3.